Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/15/04 08:16 PM
            East Suburban Catholic Conference Championships - 5/15/04            
                              ESCC Championships                               
                          Marian Catholic High School                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Carmel High School         138.66     2) Benet Academy             124   
    3) St. Patrick                 82        4) Joliet Catholic Academy    52   
    5) Notre Dame High School      50        6) Marian Catholic            27   
    7) St.Joseph                   22        8) Marist Academy             15   
    9) St. Viator                  10.33    10) Nazareth Academy            6   
 
            Men - Junior Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Benet Academy              140        2) Notre Dame High School    124   
    3) Marian Catholic             66        4) St. Patrick                55   
    5) St.Joseph                   47        6) Marist Academy             28   
    7) St. Viator                  27        8) Carmel High School         18   
    9) Nazareth Academy            16       10) Joliet Catholic Academy     6   
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 10.60  2001        Luke Stenburg, Joliet Catholic              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Zanella, Tony                Joliet Catho             11.68q 
  2 Fisher, Walter               Marian                   11.75q 
  3 Liwanag, Mike                Benet                    11.78q 
  4 Coleman, Kevin               Notre Dame               11.81q 
  5 McCoy, Terrance              St. Joseph               11.82q 
  6 Esmao, Brian                 Nazareth                 12.23  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Devitt, Kevin                Carmel                   11.61q 
  2 Sopena, James                St. Patrick              11.92  
  3 Piechocinski, Ryan           Joliet Catho             11.98  
  4 Gyuricza, Jordan             St. Viator               12.21  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Stephens, Jeremy             St. Patrick              11.32q 
  2 Jasowiak, John               Benet                    11.35q 
  3 Bodnar, Jim                  Notre Dame               11.88  
  4 Prophet, Andre               Marian                   12.08  
  5 Ward, Mike                   St. Viator               12.46  
  6 Yingling, Scott              Carmel                   14.54  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 10.60  2001        Luke Stenburg, Joliet Catholic              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Stephens, Jeremy             St. Patrick              10.99    10  
  2 Jasowiak, John               Benet                    11.32     8  
  3 Zanella, Tony                Joliet Catho             11.43     6  
  4 Fisher, Walter               Marian                   11.51     4  
  5 Coleman, Kevin               Notre Dame               11.54     2  
  6 Liwanag, Mike                Benet                    11.70     1  
  7 McCoy, Terrance              St. Joseph               11.74  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 21.60  1994        K. Pendleton, Carmel                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Devitt, Kevin                Carmel                   23.15Q 
  2 Zanella, Tony                Joliet Catho             23.23q 
  3 Meyer, Derek                 Benet                    23.70  
  4 Prophet, Andre               Marian                   23.97  
  5 Stortzum, Luke               Marist                   25.60  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Stephens, Jeremy             St. Patrick              22.95Q 
  2 Tartaglia, Jim               Notre Dame               23.00q 
  3 McMahon, Pat                 Benet                    23.62q 
  4 Sliwinski, Mark              Marist                   24.00  
  5 Javier, Cedric               St. Joseph               24.26  
  6 Kump, Matt                   Joliet Catho             24.80  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Fugiel, Rich                 Carmel                   23.09Q 
  2 Fisher, Walter               Marian                   23.29q 
  3 Dixon, Mike                  St. Joseph               23.64q 
  4 Walsdorf, Jeff               Notre Dame               23.77  
  5 Sopena, James                St. Patrick              24.71  
  6 Ward, Mike                   St. Viator               27.16  
  7 Lemkow, Aaron                Nazareth                 27.85  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 21.60  1994        K. Pendleton, Carmel                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Stephens, Jeremy             St. Patrick              22.53    10  
  2 Fugiel, Rich                 Carmel                   22.90     8  
  3 Devitt, Kevin                Carmel                   23.11     6  
  4 Zanella, Tony                Joliet Catho             23.49     4  
  5 Dixon, Mike                  St. Joseph               23.67     2  
  6 Fisher, Walter               Marian                   23.71     1  
  7 Tartaglia, Jim               Notre Dame               23.75  
  8 McMahon, Pat                 Benet                    23.83  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 49.20  1989        M. Mitchell, Marist                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Kaiser, Mike                 Nazareth                 58.60  
  2 McCoy, Terrance              St. Joseph             1:08.41  
Section  2  
  1 Gyuricza, Jordan             St. Viator               54.59     2  
  2 Sliwinski, Mark              Marist                   55.37  
  3 Whelan, Ryan                 Benet                    55.66  
  4 Piechocinski, Ryan           Joliet Catho             56.20  
  5 Denny, Zack                  Marian                   58.04  
  6 Marinaro, Tony               St. Viator               59.69  
Section  3  
  1 Fugiel, Rich                 Carmel                   51.12    10  
  2 Branca, Dan                  Benet                    52.10     8  
  3 Devitt, Kevin                Carmel                   53.04     6  
  4 Soo, Jason                   St. Patrick              53.38     4  
  5 Bowman, Josh                 St. Patrick              54.70     1  
  6 Foch, Eric                   Notre Dame               56.03  
  7 Cross, Pat                   Notre Dame               56.54  
 
Boys 800 Meter Dash Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 1:54.80  2001        Mike Wood, Marist                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Denny, Zack                  Marian                 2:16.28  
  2 Martin, George               Nazareth               2:28.12  
  3 Rubio, Nello                 St. Joseph             2:38.37  
  4 Andrews, Jon                 St. Joseph             2:51.04  
Section  2  
  1 Mahalik, Joe                 Joliet Catho           1:56.67    10  
  2 Mikowski, Kyle               Benet                  1:57.40     8  
  3 Levasseur, Jim               Carmel                 1:57.78     6  
  4 McCabe, Matt                 Benet                  1:57.80     4  
  5 Felix, Jason                 St. Patrick            1:59.54     2  
  6 Danna, Steve                 Carmel                 2:00.16     1  
  7 Schultz, Tom                 Notre Dame             2:00.87  
  8 Weston, John                 Marist                 2:03.49  
  9 Miranda, Hessel              St. Patrick            2:07.39  
 10 Buttner, Mike                St. Viator             2:10.85  
 11 Barrett, John                Notre Dame             2:13.16  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 4:19.90  1984        Tim Phillips, St. Viator                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Goutos, Jim                  Marist                 4:58.79  
  2 Baker, Brian                 Nazareth               5:01.70  
  3 Blietz, Ryan                 St. Viator             5:04.71  
  4 Brewick, Packy               Nazareth               5:05.97  
  5 Siegert, Joe                 Marian                 5:06.72  
  6 Cabarda, Phil                Marian                 5:23.50  
Section  2  
  1 Mikowski, Kyle               Benet                  4:29.81    10  
  2 McCabe, Matt                 Benet                  4:30.95     8  
  3 Mahalik, Joe                 Joliet Catho           4:38.45     6  
  4 Holehan, Brad                Joliet Catho           4:42.15     4  
  5 Pelfresne, Eric              Carmel                 4:42.85     2  
  6 Villa, Alberto               St. Patrick            4:45.15     1  
  7 Pirah, Matt                  Carmel                 4:47.74  
  8 Howard, Marty                Notre Dame             4:52.86  
  9 Collins, Bob                 Notre Dame             4:54.60  
 10 Vicens, Eric                 St. Patrick            5:09.50  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 9:14.00  1980        Ron Caron, Marist                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Veselik, Kevin               Benet                  9:48.75    10  
  2 Pirah, Matt                  Carmel                 9:51.44     8  
  3 Holehan, Brad                Joliet Catho           9:51.49     6  
  4 Pelfresne, Eric              Carmel                10:01.10     4  
  5 Villa, Alberto               St. Patrick           10:03.59     2  
  6 Donnely, Kevin               Marist                10:19.75     1  
  7 Sather, Evan                 Joliet Catho          10:26.28  
  8 Walters, John                Marian                10:31.15  
  9 Bonk, Alex                   Notre Dame            10:58.96  
 10 Schlink, Bryan               St. Patrick           11:10.31  
 11 Dietrich, John               St. Viator            11:18.26  
 12 Ryan, Kelly                  Notre Dame            11:24.00  
 13 Skupien, Tom                 Benet                 11:48.53  
 14 Curran, Dan                  St. Viator            13:21.27  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 14.33  2003        Jason Tolliver, Marian Catholic             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Walters, Pierre              St. Joseph               15.38Q 
  2 Prill, Frank                 St. Patrick              15.55q 
  3 Kress, Will                  Benet                    16.70q 
  4 Sopienza, Gerry              Carmel                   16.75q 
  5 Cook, David                  Notre Dame               18.36  
  6 Stortzum, Luke               Marist                   19.42  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Looby, James                 Carmel                   15.50Q 
  2 Uhrik, Matt                  Notre Dame               16.37q 
  3 Ferguson, Ryan               Marian                   16.64q 
  4 McGowan, Russ                Benet                    16.87q 
  5 Killham, Chris               Marist                   18.25  
  6 Hillsman, Dan                St. Joseph               19.54  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 14.33  2003        Jason Tolliver, Marian Catholic             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Looby, James                 Carmel                   15.04    10  
  2 Walters, Pierre              St. Joseph               15.38     8  
  3 Prill, Frank                 St. Patrick              15.63     6  
  4 McGowan, Russ                Benet                    16.35     4  
  5 Uhrik, Matt                  Notre Dame               16.38     2  
  6 Kress, Will                  Benet                    16.96     1  
  7 Ferguson, Ryan               Marian                   16.97  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 39.60  2001        Eric Papp, Marian Catholic                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Killham, Chris               Marist                   44.53     1  
  2 Frantilla, Andrew            Nazareth                 45.37  
  3 Ferguson, Ryan               Marian                   45.76  
  4 Cook, David                  Notre Dame               47.64  
  5 Hillsman, Dan                St. Joseph               49.53  
Section  2  
  1 Looby, James                 Carmel                   41.45    10  
  2 Kimener, Pat                 Carmel                   42.68     8  
  3 Kress, Will                  Benet                    43.40     6  
  4 Walters, Pierre              St. Joseph               43.59     4  
  5 Uhrik, Matt                  Notre Dame               43.82     2  
  6 Grenning, Pat                St. Viator               44.71  
  7 Alfonso, Hector              St. Patrick              47.49  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 43.20  1984        Marist                                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Nazareth Academy                                      47.77     1  
  2 St. Viator                                            51.80  
     1) Hoversen, Jim                   2) Smoczynski, TJ                 
     3) Gale, Jim                       4) Ward, Mike                     
Section  2  
  1 Carmel High School                                    44.58    10  
  2 Notre Dame High School                                44.78     8  
     1) Tartaglia, Jim                  2) Walsdorf, Jeff                 
     3) Bodnar, Jim                     4) Cross, Pat                     
  3 Benet Academy                                         45.36     6  
     1) Jasowiak, John                  2) Liwanag, Mike                  
     3) Meyer, Derek                    4) Tran, Chris                    
  4 Marian Catholic                                       45.87     4  
     1) Ferguson, Ryan                  2) Jones, James                   
     3) Piotoni, Don                    4) Prophet, Andre                 
  5 St.Joseph                                             46.47     2  
  6 St. Patrick                                           47.86  
     1) Sopena, James                   2) Grant, Howard                  
     3) Bowman, Josh                    4) Stephens, Jeremy               
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 1:31.10  1982        Marist                                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
 -- Nazareth Academy                                         DQ  
Section  2  
  1 Notre Dame High School                              1:35.15    10  
     1) Tartaglia, Jim                  2) VonAulock, Ben                 
     3) Walsdorf, Jeff                  4) Cross, Pat                     
  2 Benet Academy                                       1:35.35     8  
     1) McMahon, Pat                    2) Meyer, Derek                   
     3) Jasowiak, John                  4) Case, Johnny                   
  3 Marian Catholic                                     1:36.14     6  
     1) Ferguson, Ryan                  2) Fisher, Walter                 
     3) Prophet, Andre                  4) Jones, James                   
  4 Carmel High School                                  1:36.62     4  
  5 St.Joseph                                           1:42.86     2  
  6 Marist Academy                                      1:42.97     1  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 3:26.80  1992        Benet Academy                             
                         Pat Marshall, Kratzer, Matt Davis, McNally        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Nazareth Academy                                    3:51.57     1  
  2 Marian Catholic                                     3:52.74  
     1) Becker, Tom                     2) Huizenga, Steve                
     3) Murphy, James                   4) Walters, John                  
Section  2  
  1 Benet Academy                                       3:29.88    10  
     1) Bockrath, Dan                   2) Branca, Dan                    
     3) McGowan, Russ                   4) Case, Johnny                   
  2 Carmel High School                                  3:30.00     8  
  3 St. Patrick                                         3:37.05     6  
     1) Bowman, Josh                    2) Felix, Jason                   
     3) Soo, Jason                      4) Prill, Frank                   
  4 Notre Dame High School                              3:40.97     4  
     1) Cross, Pat                      2) Bodnar, Jim                    
     3) Collins, Bob                    4) Schultz, Tom                   
  5 Marist Academy                                      3:46.62     2  
  6 St. Viator                                          3:52.17  
     1) Grenning, Pat                   2) Gyuricza, Jordan               
     3) Kelly, Vince                    4) Marinaro, Tony                 
  7 Joliet Catholic Academy                             4:02.84  
     1) Eason, Kyle                     2) Mahalik, Joe                   
     3) Piechocinski, Ryan              4) Zarate, Terrance               
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 8:03.30  1986        Marist                                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Carmel High School                                  8:26.73    10  
  2 St. Patrick                                         8:27.63     8  
     1) Felix, Jason                    2) Miranda, Hessel                
     3) Vicens, Eric                    4) VanderHye, Peter               
  3 Notre Dame High School                              8:35.87     6  
     1) Collins, Bob                    2) Barrett, John                  
     3) Schultz, Tom                    4) Howard, Marty                  
  4 Marist Academy                                      8:43.77     4  
  5 St. Viator                                          8:44.43     2  
     1) Gyuricza, Jordan                2) Blietz, Ryan                   
     3) Buttner, Mike                   4) Kelly, Vince                   
  6 Nazareth Academy                                    9:01.64     1  
  7 Benet Academy                                       9:12.22  
     1) McQuillan, Mike                 2) Hayes, Brian                   
     3) Reilly, Brandon                 4) Bockrath, Dan                  
  8 Joliet Catholic Academy                             9:25.20  
     1) Sather, Ryan                    2) Gummess, Matt                  
     3) Eason, Kyle                     4) Bredeson, Evan                 
 
Boys High Jump Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o  6-10  1986        R. Graham, Carmel                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Kress, Will                  Benet                  6-00.00    10  
  2 Stephens, Jeremy             St. Patrick            5-10.00     8  
  3 Clementi, Matt               Joliet Catho           5-08.00     6  
  3 Dixon, Mike                  St. Joseph            J5-08.00     4  
  5 Hanna, Nick                  Nazareth               5-04.00     2  
  6 Hauser, Dan                  Carmel                 5-02.00 .333333
  6 Grenning, Pat                St. Viator             5-02.00 .333333
  6 Kopecky, James               Carmel                 5-02.00 .333333
  9 Acevedo, Felix               Marist                 5-00.00  
  9 Diamond, Kevin               Marist                 5-00.00  
 
Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 23-00  1997        C. VanTassel, Joliet Catholic               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Branca, Dan                  Benet                 20-02.00q 
  2 Williams, Cameron            Marian                19-01.00q 
  3 Zanella, Tony                Joliet Catho          18-09.50q 
  4 Esmao, Brian                 Nazareth              18-09.00q 
  5 Grant, Howard                St. Patrick           18-07.00q 
  6 Collins, Kevin               Nazareth              18-03.00q 
  7 Tartaglia, Jim               Notre Dame            18-00.00q 
  8 Alfonso, Hector              St. Patrick           17-05.00q 
  9 Hoversen, Jim                St. Viator            16-05.00  
  9 Hillsman, Dan                St. Joseph            16-05.00  
 11 Cahill, Mike                 Marist                15-03.00  
 12 Diamond, Kevin               Marist                15-01.00  
 13 Smoczynski, TJ               St. Viator            14-03.00  
 
Boys Long Jump Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 23-00  1997        C. VanTassel, Joliet Catholic               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Branca, Dan                  Benet                 20-09.00    10  
  2 Grant, Howard                St. Patrick           20-04.50     8  
  3 Zanella, Tony                Joliet Catho          20-00.25     6  
  4 Williams, Cameron            Marian                20-00.00     4  
  5 Tartaglia, Jim               Notre Dame            19-06.00     2  
  6 Esmao, Brian                 Nazareth              18-09.00     1  
  7 Collins, Kevin               Nazareth              18-03.00  
  8 Alfonso, Hector              St. Patrick           17-06.50  
 
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 46-05  2003        Howard Grant, St. Patrick                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Grant, Howard                St. Patrick           43-09.00q 
  2 Williams, Cameron            Marian                42-10.00q 
  3 Kump, Matt                   Joliet Catho          40-04.25q 
  4 Alfonso, Hector              St. Patrick           39-10.50q 
  5 West, Brad                   Benet                 39-00.00q 
  6 Walsdorf, Jeff               Notre Dame            38-06.00q 
  7 Ripsky, Paul                 Benet                 37-04.75q 
  8 Sopienza, Gerry              Carmel                37-02.50q 
  9 VonAulock, Ben               Notre Dame            35-01.00  
 10 Smoczynski, TJ               St. Viator            33-03.00  
 11 Hoversen, Jim                St. Viator            31-06.00  
Flight  2 Preliminaries
  1 Rocheleau, Scott             Joliet Catho          27-04.00  
 
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 46-05  2003        Howard Grant, St. Patrick                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Grant, Howard                St. Patrick           44-09.25    10  
  2 Williams, Cameron            Marian                43-05.25     8  
  3 Alfonso, Hector              St. Patrick           39-09.00     6  
  4 Kump, Matt                   Joliet Catho          39-06.50     4  
  5 West, Brad                   Benet                 39-02.00     2  
  6 Sopienza, Gerry              Carmel                38-01.00     1  
  7 Walsdorf, Jeff               Notre Dame            37-03.50  
  8 Ripsky, Paul                 Benet                 36-03.25  
 
Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 60-00.25  1982        G. Kostrabala, Marist                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Larson, James                Carmel                51-11.00q 
  2 Schubert, Mike               Benet                 49-08.00q 
  3 Rutledge, Jaran              Carmel                48-11.00q 
  4 Masciopinto, Vince           Notre Dame            47-03.50q 
  5 Tatro, Dan                   Benet                 43-08.00q 
  6 Nedved, Phil                 Marist                42-09.00q 
  7 Gasior, Dan                  Marist                42-00.50q 
  8 Gilfon, Darryl               Marian                41-10.00q 
  9 Kelly, Tim                   Marian                41-03.00  
 10 Costello, Paul               St. Viator            40-04.00  
 11 Fontan, Rafael               St. Patrick           40-00.00  
 12 Esbrook, Ted                 St. Viator            38-03.00  
 13 Chrzanwski, Kevin            Nazareth              37-09.00  
 14 Schulte, Kevin               Nazareth              36-02.00  
 15 Pufundt, Marc                St. Patrick           34-08.00  
 16 Costigan, Dan                Joliet Catho          33-09.00  
 17 Linka, Larry                 St. Joseph            30-08.00  
 
Boys Shot Put Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 60-00.25  1982        G. Kostrabala, Marist                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Larson, James                Carmel                52-08.00    10  
  2 Schubert, Mike               Benet                 52-01.00     8  
  3 Rutledge, Jaran              Carmel                49-05.00     6  
  4 Masciopinto, Vince           Notre Dame            47-03.50     4  
  5 Gasior, Dan                  Marist                44-10.00     2  
  6 Tatro, Dan                   Benet                 43-08.00     1  
  7 Nedved, Phil                 Marist                43-05.00  
  8 Gilfon, Darryl               Marian                41-10.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 185-10.50  1982        G. Kostrubala, Marist                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Larson, James                Carmel                  146-10q 
  2 Masciopinto, Vince           Notre Dame              142-02q 
  3 Byrne, Tim                   Notre Dame              135-10q 
  4 Schubert, Mike               Benet                   135-01q 
  5 Cahill, Mike                 Marist                  131-05q 
  6 Rutledge, Jaran              Carmel                  125-03q 
  7 Walters, Pierre              St. Joseph           123-10.50q 
  8 Costello, Paul               St. Viator              119-07q 
  9 Pufundt, Marc                St. Patrick             119-03  
 10 Tatro, Dan                   Benet                   114-07  
 11 Holzer, Chris                St. Viator              109-06  
 12 Gilfon, Darryl               Marian                  109-03  
 13 Chrzanwski, Kevin            Nazareth                108-11  
 14 Kostaken, John               Nazareth                107-06  
 15 Costigan, Dan                Joliet Catho            102-04  
 16 Morgan, Pat                  Marist                98-09.50  
 17 Prill, Kurt                  St. Patrick           94-11.50  
 18 Linka, Larry                 St. Joseph               87-09  
 19 Pellay, Jake                 Marian                65-11.50  
 
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 185-10.50  1982        G. Kostrubala, Marist                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Larson, James                Carmel                  150-05    10  
  2 Masciopinto, Vince           Notre Dame              142-02     8  
  3 Costello, Paul               St. Viator              138-11     6  
  4 Cahill, Mike                 Marist                  138-08     4  
  5 Byrne, Tim                   Notre Dame              135-10     2  
  6 Schubert, Mike               Benet                   135-02     1  
  7 Walters, Pierre              St. Joseph              126-00  
  8 Rutledge, Jaran              Carmel                  122-09  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 10.60  1983        A. Love, St. Joseph                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Weathers, Herby              Marian                   11.93Q 
  2 Thout, Jimmy                 Joliet Catho             12.18  
  3 Brown, Bob                   Benet                    12.19  
  4 Hall, Adam                   Carmel                   12.44  
  5 Tranckitello, Tom            Notre Dame               12.57  
  6 Madden, Jack                 St. Viator               12.73  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Kent, Thomas                 Marian                   11.82Q 
  2 Ridley, Mark                 St. Patrick              11.89q 
  3 Sanecki, Ben                 Benet                    12.00q 
  4 Severson, Neil               Joliet Catho             12.03q 
  5 Murphy, Pat                  Nazareth                 12.10q 
  6 Boyd, Kieron                 St. Joseph               12.17  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Routen, Brian                St. Joseph               12.03Q 
  2 Rivera, Joel                 St. Patrick              12.14q 
  3 Calov, Petar                 St. Viator               12.26  
  4 Harris, Frank                Notre Dame               12.53  
  5 Otto, Dave                   Carmel                   12.77  
  6 Savage, Kevin                Marist                   13.38  
  7 Wawzenek, Mike               Nazareth                 13.80  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 10.60  1983        A. Love, St. Joseph                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Weathers, Herby              Marian                   11.81    10  
  2 Kent, Thomas                 Marian                   11.86     8  
  3 Routen, Brian                St. Joseph               11.90     6  
  4 Sanecki, Ben                 Benet                    11.94     4  
  5 Ridley, Mark                 St. Patrick              12.10     2  
  6 Rivera, Joel                 St. Patrick              12.13     1  
  7 Murphy, Pat                  Nazareth                 12.19  
  8 Severson, Neil               Joliet Catho             12.20  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 22.70  1985        V. Love, St. Joseph                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Foy, Tim                     Notre Dame               24.30Q 
  2 Calov, Petar                 St. Viator               25.39  
  3 Trujillo, Jared              Marist                   26.18  
  4 Hall, Jerry                  Carmel                   27.29  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Rivera, Joel                 St. Patrick              24.74Q 
  2 Sanecki, Ben                 Benet                    24.80q 
  3 Young, Trey                  Notre Dame               25.22  
  4 Maillet, Jeff                Nazareth                 25.23  
  5 Tran, AJ                     Benet                    25.55  
  6 Hall, Adam                   Carmel                   25.58  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Ridley, Mark                 St. Patrick              24.26Q 
  2 Kent, Thomas                 Marian                   24.47q 
  3 Weathers, Herby              Marian                   24.56q 
  4 Severson, Neil               Joliet Catho             24.78q 
  5 Boyd, Kieron                 St. Joseph               25.21q 
  6 Hardman, Ryan                St. Joseph               25.61  
 -- Frey, Luke                   St. Viator                  DQ  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 22.70  1985        V. Love, St. Joseph                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Weathers, Herby              Marian                   24.08    10  
  2 Foy, Tim                     Notre Dame               24.29     8  
  3 Kent, Thomas                 Marian                   24.40     6  
  4 Severson, Neil               Joliet Catho             24.44     4  
  5 Ridley, Mark                 St. Patrick              24.73     2  
  6 Boyd, Kieron                 St. Joseph               24.85     1  
  7 Sanecki, Ben                 Benet                    24.96  
  8 Rivera, Joel                 St. Patrick              25.42  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 2:00.40  1980        M. Quinn, Marisy                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Smith, Pat                   Joliet Catho           2:34.26  
  2 Miller, Kori                 St. Joseph             2:35.97  
  3 Rossback, Matt               Marian                 2:36.02  
  4 Golf, Steve                  Joliet Catho           2:44.07  
Section  2  
  1 Hizel, Phil                  St. Patrick            2:07.50    10  
  2 Huilo, John                  Benet                  2:09.50     8  
  3 Anderson, Steve              Nazareth               2:10.83     6  
  4 Toussaint, Matt              Marist                 2:10.93     4  
  5 Schroeck, Brian              Benet                  2:12.60     2  
  6 VanEtten, Matt               Marist                 2:14.61     1  
  7 Metoyer, Brandon             Notre Dame             2:22.45  
  8 Straka, Peter                St. Viator             2:22.81  
  9 Nevarez, Naeem               St. Patrick            2:32.25  
 10 Marrow, Sean                 Carmel                 2:33.23  
 11 Anderson, Andy               Notre Dame             2:34.23  
 12 Rooney, Chris                St. Viator             2:35.93  
 13 Wynn, Early                  Carmel                 2:36.03  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 4:23.20  1982        Tim Phillips, St. Viator                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Haugen, Bob                  Carmel                 5:25.11  
  2 Marrow, Sean                 Carmel                 5:46.04  
  3 Miller, Kori                 St. Joseph             6:02.95  
  4 Doyle, Colin                 Marian                 6:10.06  
  5 Lanham, Kevin                Nazareth               6:27.82  
  6 Amidei, Tommy                Nazareth               6:32.86  
Section  2  
  1 Geyer, Nick                  Benet                  4:51.94    10  
  2 Szachowicz, Phil             Notre Dame             4:59.50     8  
  3 Guarascio, Doug              Benet                  4:59.83     6  
  4 Randolph, Kevin              Marist                 5:04.47     4  
  5 Lill, Joe                    St. Patrick            5:06.25     2  
  6 Martin, Peter                St. Viator             5:06.29     1  
  7 Garcia, Bryan                St. Patrick            5:12.67  
  8 Witty, Roy                   Marist                 5:20.27  
  9 Blaney, Mike                 St. Viator             5:21.90  
 10 Deskin, Derek                Joliet Catho           5:25.86  
 11 Anderson, Andy               Notre Dame             5:57.58  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 10:01.40  1987        Chris Lobocki, Notre Dame                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Geyer, Nick                  Benet                 10:31.49    10  
  2 Guarascio, Doug              Benet                 10:45.51     8  
  3 Martin, Peter                St. Viator            10:53.46     6  
  4 Witty, Roy                   Marist                10:54.61     4  
  5 Lill, Joe                    St. Patrick           10:55.51     2  
  6 Bentancourt, Steve           St. Patrick           11:22.53     1  
  7 Bernhard, Kevin              Joliet Catho          12:15.66  
  8 Fairfield, DJ                Carmel                12:18.15  
  9 Piotoni, Don                 Marian                12:23.54  
 10 Romei, Pete                  Notre Dame            12:40.26  
 11 Rana, Nik                    Notre Dame            12:44.68  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 15.50  1976        S. Reis, Marist                             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Schultz, Brad                Benet                    18.29Q 
  2 Ruiz, Bryan                  St. Patrick              18.63q 
  3 Baker, Flash                 Marian                   19.60q 
  4 Bishop, Jerry                Notre Dame               20.74q 
  5 Barth, Ed                    Carmel                   20.95  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Compall, Tim                 Notre Dame               17.60Q 
  2 O'Neil, Colin                Carmel                   19.10q 
  3 Nelson, David                St. Joseph               20.23q 
  4 Capelton, Sam                St. Joseph               20.24q 
  5 Maldanado, Jose              St. Patrick              20.95  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 15.50  1976        S. Reis, Marist                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Schultz, Brad                Benet                    17.18    10  
  2 Compall, Tim                 Notre Dame               17.37     8  
  3 Ruiz, Bryan                  St. Patrick              17.38     6  
  4 Capelton, Sam                St. Joseph               18.00     4  
  5 O'Neil, Colin                Carmel                   18.06     2  
  6 Baker, Flash                 Marian                   18.51     1  
  7 Nelson, David                St. Joseph               19.74  
  8 Bishop, Jerry                Notre Dame               20.92  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 43.10  1993        M. Muther, Benet                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 O'Neil, Colin                Carmel                   48.40  
  2 Nelson, David                St. Joseph               51.35  
  3 Broderick, Robert            Carmel                   52.01  
  4 DiVenere, Ralph              St. Patrick              54.04  
Section  2  
  1 Madden, Jack                 St. Viator               44.18    10  
  2 Schultz, Brad                Benet                    44.50     8  
  3 Compall, Tim                 Notre Dame               46.46     6  
  4 Ruiz, Bryan                  St. Patrick              47.24     4  
  5 Kissane, David               Notre Dame               47.63     2  
  6 Baker, Flash                 Marian                   47.71     1  
  7 Capelton, Sam                St. Joseph               48.63  
  8 Arbanas, Matt                Joliet Catho             50.38  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 45.50  1979        St. Patrick                                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Nazareth Academy                                      49.36     4  
  2 Marist Academy                                        51.18     1  
  3 St. Viator                                            51.20  
     1) Calov, Petar                    2) Madden, Jack                   
     3) Bidinger, Nick                  4) Straka, Peter                  
Section  2  
  1 Marian Catholic                                       46.95    10  
     1) Kent, Thomas                    2) Weathers, Herby                
     3) Brzeszkiswicz, Adam             4) Bulanda, Rob                   
  2 Benet Academy                                         47.42     8  
     1) Brown, Bob                      2) Sanecki, Ben                   
     3) Kuhn, Evan                      4) Tran, AJ                       
  3 Notre Dame High School                                48.33     6  
     1) Foy, Tim                        2) Kissane, David                 
     3) Harris, Frank                   4) Young, Trey                    
  4 Carmel High School                                    50.21     2  
  5 St. Patrick                                           51.24  
     1) Puczkowskyj, Peter              2) DelRivero, Justin              
     3) Rivera, Enrique                 4) Guzman, Marco                  
 -- St.Joseph                                                DQ  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 1:34.00  1979        St. Patrick                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Nazareth Academy                                    1:43.20     4  
  2 St. Viator                                          1:43.46     1  
     1) Frey, Luke                      2) Calov, Petar                   
     3) Madden, Jack                    4) Grassi, Mark                   
Section  2  
  1 Notre Dame High School                              1:40.15    10  
     1) Debnar, Pete                    2) Kissane, David                 
     3) Foy, Tim                        4) Harris, Frank                  
  2 Marian Catholic                                     1:41.52     8  
     1) Weathers, Herby                 2) Kent, Thomas                   
     3) Torres, Dan                     4) Brzeszkiswicz, Adam            
  3 Benet Academy                                       1:43.13     6  
     1) Brown, Bob                      2) Sanecki, Ben                   
     3) Kuhn, Evan                      4) Tran, AJ                       
  4 Marist Academy                                      1:43.42     2  
  5 St.Joseph                                           1:44.02  
  6 Carmel High School                                  1:46.95  
  7 St. Patrick                                         1:47.19  
     1) DelRivero, Justin               2) Guzman, Marco                  
     3) Puczkowskyj, Peter              4) Rivera, Enrique                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 3:35.50  1982        Carmel                                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Benet Academy                                       3:51.82     8  
     1) Huilo, John                     2) Schultz, Brad                  
     3) Hirchak, David                  4) Hennessy, Matt                 
  2 Marian Catholic                                     3:51.85     6  
     1) Brzeszkiswicz, Adam             2) Bulanda, Rob                   
     3) Garnick, Matt                   4) Torres, Dan                    
Section  2  
  1 Marist Academy                                      3:50.60    10  
  2 Notre Dame High School                              3:55.12     4  
     1) Debnar, Pete                    2) Kissane, David                 
     3) Harris, Frank                   4) Chmura, Ryan                   
  3 Carmel High School                                  3:55.22     2  
  4 Nazareth Academy                                    3:58.18     1  
  5 St. Patrick                                         3:58.95  
     1) Garcia, Bryan                   2) Hizel, Phil                    
     3) Rivera, Enrique                 4) Ruiz, Bryan                    
  6 St. Viator                                          4:09.71  
     1) Bidinger, Nick                  2) Straka, Peter                  
     3) Grassi, Mark                    4) Stanley, Jeff                  
 
Boys High Jump Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o  6-02  1990        A. Farmer, St. Joseph                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Hickey, John                 Benet                  5-10.00    10  
  2 Compall, Tim                 Notre Dame             5-08.00     8  
  3 Foy, Tim                     Notre Dame             5-06.00     6  
  4 O'Neil, Colin                Carmel                 5-04.00     4  
  4 Moore, Derek                 Benet                 J5-04.00     2  
  6 Anderson, Steve              Nazareth               5-02.00     1  
  7 Liston, Pat                  Marist                 5-00.00  
  7 McCarty, Chris               Joliet Catho           5-00.00  
  9 Warrack, Andy                Carmel                 4-10.00  
 
Boys Long Jump Junior Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 22-06  1983        A. Love, St. Joseph                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Hickey, John                 Benet                 19-02.50q 
  2 Boyd, Kieron                 St. Joseph            18-10.00q 
  3 Kissane, David               Notre Dame            18-06.00q 
  4 Woods, Ujene                 St. Joseph            18-02.50q 
  5 Garvin, Joe                  Benet                 18-00.00q 
  6 Rivera, Joel                 St. Patrick           17-08.00q 
  7 Thout, Jimmy                 Joliet Catho          16-11.50q 
  8 Deskin, Derek                Joliet Catho          16-00.00q 
  9 Debnar, Pete                 Notre Dame            15-10.00  
 10 Ruiz, Bryan                  St. Patrick           15-07.50  
 11 Liston, Pat                  Marist                15-05.50  
 12 Kosciak, Adrian              Marist                15-01.00  
 13 Frey, Luke                   St. Viator            14-03.00  
 14 Kinsella, Matt               St. Viator            14-00.50  
 
Boys Long Jump Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 22-06  1983        A. Love, St. Joseph                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Hickey, John                 Benet                 19-10.00    10  
  2 Woods, Ujene                 St. Joseph            18-10.50     8  
  3 Boyd, Kieron                 St. Joseph            18-10.00     6  
  4 Kissane, David               Notre Dame            18-06.00     4  
  5 Garvin, Joe                  Benet                 18-00.00     2  
  6 Rivera, Joel                 St. Patrick           17-08.00     1  
  7 Thout, Jimmy                 Joliet Catho          16-11.50  
  8 Deskin, Derek                Joliet Catho          16-06.00  
 
Boys Triple Jump Junior Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 41-11.75  1992        T. Marable - Marian, & S.Anderson Notre D
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Tran, AJ                     Benet                 38-09.50q 
  2 Compall, Tim                 Notre Dame            37-09.75q 
  3 Garvin, Joe                  Benet                 37-05.50q 
  4 Hardman, Ryan                St. Joseph            34-03.00q 
  5 Lynch, Marty                 Marist                30-10.00q 
  6 Curiel, David                St. Patrick           30-05.75q 
  7 Bredeson, Sean               Joliet Catho          30-01.00q 
  8 Trujillo, Jared              Marist                30-00.00q 
  9 Kinsella, Matt               St. Viator            29-08.50  
 10 Waring, Erik                 Notre Dame            29-05.25  
 
Boys Triple Jump Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 41-11.75  1992        T. Marable - Marian, & S.Anderson Notre D
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Tran, AJ                     Benet                 39-09.00    10  
  2 Compall, Tim                 Notre Dame            38-10.00     8  
  3 Garvin, Joe                  Benet                 38-00.50     6  
  4 Hardman, Ryan                St. Joseph            35-10.75     4  
  5 Bredeson, Sean               Joliet Catho          32-09.00     2  
  6 Trujillo, Jared              Marist                32-01.00     1  
  7 Lynch, Marty                 Marist                31-00.00  
  8 Curiel, David                St. Patrick           30-08.75  
 
Boys Shot Put Junior Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 46-03.50  1989        O. Bailitz, St. Viator                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Thomas, Calvin               St. Joseph            41-01.00q 
  2 Gaskew, Walt                 St. Patrick           37-08.00q 
  3 O'Brien, Pat                 St. Viator            37-07.50q 
  4 Cullotta, Vince              Notre Dame            37-02.50q 
  5 Armstrong, Colin             Benet                 36-08.00q 
  6 Wayda, Andy                  Notre Dame            36-04.00q 
  7 Johnson, Ken                 Nazareth              35-06.00q 
  8 Krisman, Jon                 Carmel                35-05.00q 
  9 Flavin, Bill                 Benet                 35-03.00  
 10 Hibbler, David               St. Patrick           34-07.50  
 11 Quillan, Nick                Carmel                31-09.00  
 12 Dudley, Steve                Marian                30-10.00  
 13 Cukierski, Tony              St. Viator            30-03.00  
 14 Tedro, Nick                  St. Joseph            30-01.00  
 15 Clegg, Rich                  Nazareth              27-10.00  
 16 Daley, Mike                  Marian                23-08.00  
 
Boys Shot Put Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 46-03.50  1989        O. Bailitz, St. Viator                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Thomas, Calvin               St. Joseph            41-01.00    10  
  2 Wayda, Andy                  Notre Dame            38-04.00     8  
  3 Gaskew, Walt                 St. Patrick           37-08.00     6  
  4 O'Brien, Pat                 St. Viator            37-07.50     4  
  5 Cullotta, Vince              Notre Dame            37-02.50     2  
  6 Armstrong, Colin             Benet                 36-08.00     1  
  7 Johnson, Ken                 Nazareth              35-06.00  
  8 Krisman, Jon                 Carmel                35-05.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw Junior Varsity
================================================================
        none: o 141-00  1989        O. Balitiz, St. Viator                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Flight  1 Preliminaries
  1 Gale, Pat                    Notre Dame              104-01q 
  2 Hibbler, David               St. Patrick              97-10q 
  3 Miskawicz, Ryan              Notre Dame               97-07q 
  4 Arce, Carlos                 St. Patrick              97-02q 
  5 Krisman, Jon                 Carmel                   96-09q 
  6 Case, David                  Benet                    89-08q 
  7 Clegg, Rich                  Nazareth                 86-07q 
  8 Tedro, Nick                  St. Joseph               86-04q 
  9 Corren, John                 Benet                    85-06  
 10 Johnson, Ken                 Nazareth                 85-05  
 11 Quillan, Nick                Carmel                   84-03  
 12 Dudley, Steve                Marian                   78-02  
 13 Cukierski, Tony              St. Viator               77-05  
 14 Daley, Mike                  Marian                   63-10  
 15 Magnifico, Matt              St. Viator               60-03  
 
Boys Discus Throw Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
        none: o 141-00  1989        O. Balitiz, St. Viator                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Gale, Pat                    Notre Dame              104-01    10  
  2 Miskawicz, Ryan              Notre Dame              102-05     8  
  3 Hibbler, David               St. Patrick             101-11     6  
  4 Arce, Carlos                 St. Patrick              97-02     4  
  5 Krisman, Jon                 Carmel                   96-09     2  
  6 Case, David                  Benet                    89-08     1  
  7 Clegg, Rich                  Nazareth                 89-02  
  8 Tedro, Nick                  St. Joseph               87-07  
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Carmel High School         138.66     2) Benet Academy             124   
    3) St. Patrick                 82        4) Joliet Catholic Academy    52   
    5) Notre Dame High School      50        6) Marian Catholic            27   
    7) St.Joseph                   22        8) Marist Academy             15   
    9) St. Viator                  10.33    10) Nazareth Academy            6   
 
            Men - Junior Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Benet Academy              140        2) Notre Dame High School    124   
    3) Marian Catholic             66        4) St. Patrick                55   
    5) St.Joseph                   47        6) Marist Academy             28   
    7) St. Viator                  27        8) Carmel High School         18   
    9) Nazareth Academy            16       10) Joliet Catholic Academy     6